Thursday, February 15, 2007

And the real thing...

Our work is up at SE so that means I can share the real thing here.



I love this photo of Amanda singing/dancing/acting. Most of the photos turned out real bad cause of the stage lights in behind her. There is an amazing one of her off the ground doing some kind of graceful dancing leap - but of course it's blurry.

I've just been at Michelle TW's blog and I'm thinking I've really gotta improve my photography. So I'm gonna put the time into composing shots properly and editing them better before getting them printed. No more doing photos in a rush!

What I'm really sad about is the lack of stunning photos of Jessi's birthday. They were all very average. Oh and the camping photos - they prove we went camping but they're not stunning.



Anyway, back to the layouts. This is Alexander starting school. I thought it was an appropriate topic given the recent going back to school thing happening. That bling cardstock doesn't photograph well but I love the shiny look.

And the gift bag - not used for valentines day, but there's a few March birthday's coming up. Just gotta find a present just the right size.


And a card - this one isn't actually in the SE gallery, I wasn't happy with the one that I did put in so made this one today - the fabric techniques are the same, this one just works better.

I have sooo much stuff left over - lots more layouts I could still create with the kit. I even have a whole red scalloped edge heart, which I kinda forgot about, until I saw the other dt layouts! So now I'm working on a heart layout!

Well, I'm in for an early night tonight. I've been meaning to get up at 6.30am and go for a run/walk, but it just doesn't seem like a good idea when 6.30 comes around so soon after I go to bed!

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

You do such gorgeous work Bev!

Anonymous said...

Sorry, that was me - Chris Millar.

MichelleTW said...

Love the bag and your school boy layout. looks awesome :)

tanyaleigh said...

Great layouts Beverley....love the altered art!

Janine said...

wow love those creations Bev. Stunning.

Mrs Frizz said...

Brilliant - very creative. Everything looks wonderful. Love the hearts.